SaasGuru Logo

ServiceNow CSA Exam Questions 2022

Table of Contents

ServiceNow CSA Exam Questions 2022

Clearing the ServiceNow System Administrator Certification Exam exhibits mastery of ServiceNow System Administration and confirms that a candidate possesses the skills and knowledge required to administer the ServiceNow platform’s configuration, installation, and maintenance.

Passing this certification test establishes the core skill set required for individuals to pursue additional certification.

Candidates can take the ServiceNow Fundamentals on-demand training course to get a fundamental understanding of the platform, and at least six months of hands-on experience with ServiceNow is recommended to pass this exam. The saasguru ServiceNow course will definitely help you to get the best cert preparation to successfully ace the ServiceNow CSA exam

Let’s check out some of the sample ServiceNow Certified System Administrator Exam questions that will be beneficial for you to prepare well for the exam. 

World Class Learning Experience from Anywhere

Download the app now and get started with your Cert Prep Journey!

ServiceNow CSA Exam Questions

1. Why do Admins do user impersonation?

a. To access application

b. To check user authentication

c.  For testing and visibility

d. To activate plugins

Correct Answer- d

2. Which one of the following helps System Admin to step through the initial configuration of a specific product or application?

a. Flow Designer

b. Instance Setup Wizard

c. Virtual Agent

d. Guided Setup

Correct Answer- d

 3. Which one of the following statements describes a characteristic of role assignment?

a. Roles can contain other roles. when you are assigned a role, you inherit all the roles within that role.

b. A role is granted to a user by the System Administrator.

c. Users can click on the personalize Role feature to try different roles.

d. Each user has a role in the ServiceNow platform.

Correct Answer- a

4. How is a user defined in ServiceNow?

a. A user is record stored in user table – sys user.

b. A user is field in LDAP integration.

c. A user is a profile in ServiceNow database.

d. A user is a record stored in the user preference table sys user preference.

Correct Answer- a

5. Which of the following Client Transaction Log columns can be enabled for the List Calculation?

a. Browser Response time, Client network time, IP Address

b. Business Rule time, SQL time, Table load, Semaphore Sets

c. SQL time, Client response time, client network time, Browser time

d. View, IP Address, URL, Table

Correct Answer- c.

Become a Servicenow Certified Professional

 6. Which of the following user interface allows a user to edit field values in a list without opening the form?

a. Form Designer

b. List Editor

c. Data Editor

d. Edit Menu

Correct Answer- b

7. How List Configuration change can change the visibility of List Layout for users?

a. Changes visible to only me

b. Changes visible to only my group

c. Changes visible to only my company

d. Changes visible to all Users

Correct Answer- d

8. Which statements are true about view?

a. A view defines the elements that appear when a user opens a form.

b. A view defines the elements that appear when a user opens a list.

c. User can switch the view for lists and forms.

d. View displays sub-set of fields belonging to the table.

e. View can be created on report.

Correct Answer- a, b, c, d

9. What role is required to personalize fields for a list?

a. Ui page admin

b. personalize_control

c. ui_action_admin

d. personalize_list

e. personalize_form

Correct Answer- e

10. How the records in a table are displayed?

a. In a list

b. In a view

c. In a form

d. It cannot be displayed

Correct Answer- a

11. Which one is correct from the following statements about from configuration and form personalization?

a. Configuration is seen only by one user, and personalization is seen by all users

b. Configuration is seen by all users and personalization is seen only by Fulfiller users

c. Configuration is seen by all users and personalization is seen by only one user

d. Admin users are the difference between form configuration and form personalization

Correct Answer- c

12. What is a Formatter?

a. Formatter allows you to configure application on your instance

b. Formatter allows you to populate fields automatically.

c. Formatter is a form element used to display information that is not a field in the record

d. Formatter is a set of conditions applied to a table to help find and work with data

Correct Answer- c

13. Why do we use Data Policy in ServiceNow?

a. Data policy is used to enforces data consistency

b. Data policy is used to standardize data in Update Sets

c. Data policy is used to enforce security

d. Data policy is used to do validation on client side

Correct Answer- a

14. Which of the following scripts impacts the client side performance?

a. Validation Script

b. UI Policy

c. Client Script

d. Script Action

e. Scheduled Job

Correct Answer-  a, b, c

15. What field on SLA definition defines whether it is an SLA, OLA or Underpinning Contract?

a. Schedule

b. Workflow

c. Type

d. Table

Correct Answer- c

16. Why Retroactive Start Field is used for in SLA Definition?

a. There is no Retroactive Start field

b. Allows the SLA to set its start time to a specific day/time field from an earlier event

c. Prevents users from creating tickets with a date in the past

d. Allows new SLAs to be associated with existing tickets

Correct Answer- b

17. What is typically captured within the Activity Stream from section?

a. Workflow Execution

b. Record History

c. Security permission report

d. Updates made by you and others

Correct Answers- b, d

18. What is the difference between Event Log and Event Registry?

a. Event log contains generated Events, the Event Registry is a table of Event definitions

b. Event Log Lists Events that were triggered by integrations, the Event Registry lists the Events that were triggered during the day (24-hours period)

c. Event Log is the same as the Event Registry

d. Event Log is formatted in the Log style, the Event Registry displays different fields

Correct Answer- a

19. What is correct about event?

a. A event is trigger that has direct response in the platform

b. A event is recognised, scheduled occurrence of a process

c. An Event is an indication to the ServiceNow process that something has occurred

d. An Event is an indicator that a priority P1 incident has been logged

Correct Answer- c

20. Which of the following is used for doing real time conversation with individuals and groups?

a. Connect Chat

b. Messenger

c. Presence

d. Comment

e. Connect Support

Correct Answer- a

21. Which of the below connect features used by agents to support end-users?

a. Connect Chat

b. Connect Chat Support

c. Agent Chat

d. Connect Support

Correct Answers- d

22. Which of the following are correct report types?

a. Bar, Pie, Time Series, Score, List, Box

b. Bar, Pie, Time Series, Horizontal

c. Bar, Pie, Time Series, Dial, Spline

d. Time Series, Dial, Speedo Meter, Trend Box

Correct Answer- a, c, d

23. What does Dictionary Entry [sys_dictionary] consist of?

a. The information on how tables relate to each other

b. The definition for each table and column

c. The language dictionary used for spell checking

d. The human readable labels and language settings

Correct Answer- b

Get your ServiceNow Certifications on the first go

24. How are rows and columns defined for a table in ServiceNow?

a. A Colum is one field and a record is one column

b. A column contains data from one user and record is one set of fields.

c. A column is one field and a record is one row

d. A Column is a field in the database and is one user

Correct Answer- c

25. How do you define sys_id in ServiceNow?

a. A Client – side Business Rule

b. A Server-side Business Rule

c. Unique 64- character identifier that is assigned to every table record

d. Unique 32- character identifier that is assigned to every table record

Correct Answer- d

26. What is a Dictionary Override?

a. A Dictionary Override is an incoming customer update in an update set which applies to the same object as a new local customer update.

b. A Dictionary Override sets field properties in extended tables.

c. A Dictionary Override is the addition, modification, or removal of anything that could have an effect on IT services

d. A Dictionary Override is a task within a workflow that requests an action before the workflow can continue

Correct Answer- b

27. Which tables exist in the base system?

a. Base tables

b. Extended Tables

c. Core tables

d. Custom tables

Correct Answer- c

28. Which one of the following describes the primary operation performed against tables in the ServiceNow platform?

a. Create, Read, Write, Delete

b. Capture, Rate, Write, Develop

c. Create, Rate, Update, Delete

d. Create, Read, Upload, Delete

Correct Answer- a

29. Which of the following modules can be used to view the fields setting of the table?

a. Table and Fields

b. Access Control

c. Columns and Fields

d. Table & Columns

Correct Answer- d

30. Table ACL rules are processed in the following order?

a. Match the parent table name, match the table name, match any table name(Wildcard)

b. Match any table name (Wildcard), match the parent table name, match the parent table name

c. Match any table name (Wildcard), match the table name, match the parent table name.

d. Match the table name, match the parent table name, match any table name(wildcard)

Correct Answer- d

31. Which one statement correctly describes Access Control rule evaluation?

a. If more than one rule applies to a row, the older rule is evaluated first

b. Rules are evaluated from the general to the specific, so a table rule must be active to continue

c. Rules are evaluated using roles, the role with the most permissions evaluates the rules first.

d. If a row level rule and a field level rule exist, both rules must be true before an operation is allowed

Correct Answer- d

32. The _______ protects applications by identifying and restricting access to available files and data.

a. Application Configuration

b. Access Control Rule

c. Application Scope

d. Verbose log

Correct Answer- c

33. What are the different methods of populating CMDB?

a. Manual Input

b. Update Sets

c. Import Sets

d. Transform Maps

Correct Answers- a, c, d

34. Which one of the statements describes the contents of the CMDB?

a. CMDB archives all service management pass equipment metadata and usage statistics

b. CMDB contains the business rules that direct the intangible, configurable assets of a company

c. CMDB contains ITIL process data pertaining to configuration items

d. CMDB contains data about tangible and intangible business assets

Correct Answer- d

35. Which one of the following, graphically displays an infrastructure view for a configuration item (CI) and the business services that it is a part of and that it supports?

a. Business Service View

b. Schema Map

c. Relationship View

d. Dependency View

Correct Answer- d

36. How cmdb_cI_appl and cmdb_ci are related?

a. cmdb_cI_appl is child class of cmdb_ci

b. cmdb_cI_appl is parent class of cmdb_ci

c. cmdb_cI_appl is base class of cmdb_ci

d. cmdb_cI_appl is base class of cmdb_ci

Correct answer- a

37. For a transform map what tables can be defined as destination table in ServiceNow?

a. Only Incident, problem, Change, Task, and Service Catalogue

b. Only the Incident, problem and Change

c. Any ServiceNow table

d. Task and its child table

Correct Answer- c

38. What is the Import Set Table?

a. A repository table for storing update set details

b. A table that stores field maps details

c. A table used to store data after transformation

d. A staging table where imported records will be placed

Correct Answer- d

39. Which one is the correct statement about coalescence in a transform map?

a. Only one field can coalesce in a transform map

b. Multiple field can coalesce in a transform map

Correct Answer-  b

40. How are UI Policy and Data Policy different from each other?

a. UI policy runs on the browser and a Data policy runs when data loads

b. UI policy runs on client side and Data policy runs when data inserted

c. UI policy runs on mobile ui and Data policy runs on browser

d. UI policy acts when a record is created or updated through the UI

Correct Answer- d

41. What is the role required to manage and set up import sets?

a. No role is required. Any user can manage import sets.

b. Only admin user can manage import sets

c. ITIL user can manage import sets

d. import_admin role is required for user to manage import sets

Correct Answer- d

42. How many knowledge bases can a knowledge article can be associated with?

a. A Knowledge Article can only be associated with Multiple Knowledge Base.

b. A Knowledge Article can only be associated with one Knowledge Base.

c. A Knowledge Article cannot be associated with a Knowledge Base.

Correct Answer- b

43. What is the correct way to view the fulfilment stage task list for an order placed by a user?

a. Fulfilment (Number)>RITM(Number)>TASK(Number)

b. REQ (Number)>RITM(Number)>TASK(Number)

c. RITM(Number)>REQ(Number)>PROCUREMENT(Number)

d. REQ(Number)>RITM(Number)>PROCUREMENT(Number)

Correct Answer- b

44. Why is Record Producer used in ServiceNow?

a. A Record producer is a type of Catalog Item and it is used for ordering requests in a bundle.

b. A Record producer is a type of Catalog Item and its used for creating users, roles and groups

c. A Record producer is a type of a Catalog Item and its used for creating task based records from the Service Catalog

d. A Record Producer is type of Catalog item and its used for submitting service requests

Correct Answer- c

45. What is an Order Guide in ServiceNow?

a. A Order Guide is a type of Catalog Item and its used for requesting a single service request and that generates several times

b. A Order Guide producer is a type of Catalog Item and its used for creating users, roles and groups

c. A Order Guide is a type of a Catalog Item and its used for creating task based records from the Service Catalog

d. A Order Guide is type of Catalog item and its used for submitting service requests

Correct Answer- a

46. Which one of the statements describes the purpose of a Service Catalog Workflow?

a. A Service Catalog workflow generates three basic components: item variable type, tasks and notifications

b. A Service Catalog workflow is used to drive complex fulfilment process and sends notifications to defined users or groups.

c. A Service Catalog workflow generates three basic components: item variable types, tasks and approvals

d. Although a Service Catalog workflow cannot send notification, the workflow drives complex fulfilment.

Correct Answer- b

47. What is the REQ number in the Service Catalog?

a. An individual item in an order

b. A task to complete

c. The overall order number

d. A stage

Correct Answer- c

48. What are three examples of basic workflow activities?

a. Activity, Process, Task

b. Approval, Notification, Task

c. Begin, Event, Test

d. Begin, Activity, End

Correct Answer- b

49. Which one of the following statements is true when an Administrator edit a workflow?

a. To prevent multiple users with roles from making changes to a workflow at the same time, workflow need to be checked out before they can be edited

b. When the workflow is checked out, other users with roles can make changes and add comments

c. Once an Administrator saves the changes to a workflow, the workflow is immediately accessible and the changes are available to all users with roles

d. When a workflow is published, the workflow is available to the person who created it but not to other users with roles

Correct Answer- a

50. Select the state a workflow cannot be in:

a. Checked Out

b. Checked In

c. Published

d. Unpublished

Correct Answer- b

51. Which of the following statements describes the purpose of the workflow?

a. A workflow cannot send notification but can manage fulfilment processes

b. A workflow generates three basic components: plugin activation, tasks and approvals

c. The workflow generates three basic components: triggers impersonations, tasks, and notifications

d. A workflow is used to automate multi-step processes

Correct Answer- d

52. A _________ is a graphical representation of a process consisting of connected activities planned in a sequential manner.

a. Workflow

b. Execution plan

c. Dependency View

d. Schema Map

Correct Answer- a

53. Which of the following helps process owners use natural language to automate approval, notification and tasks?

a. Execution Plan

b. Flow Designer

c. Workflow

d. Service Creator

e. Catalog Item Designer

Correct Answer- b

54. Which are the trigger types for the flow designer?

a. Record, REST, Date, Application, Inbound Email

b. Record, Date, Event

c. Record, Business Rule, Designer Condition

d. Only Condition

Correct Answer- a

55. Why is the update set used in ServiceNow?

a. Update set is used for applying changes that have been checked and verified in another instance.

b. Update set is used for configuring system resources.

c. Update set is used for applying updates to hardware resources.

d. Update set is used for determining relationships between import set tables and existing ServiceNow tables.

Correct Answer- a

56. What is the purpose of the Update Sets?

a. By default, the changes included in an update Set are visible only in the instance to which they are applied.

b. By default, an Update Set includes customizations, Business Rules, and homepages

c. An Update Set is a group of customizations that is moved from production to Development.

d. An Update Set allows administrators to group a series of changes into a named set and then move this set as a unit to other systems

Correct Answer- d

57. Several update sets have modified the same object and those update sets are merged to a single update set. How can these changes

a. All the changes will be moved to the new merged update set

b. The first change will be moved to the new merged update set

c. The most recent changes will be the one moved to the merged update set

d. The merged update set will create conflict for the object and the changes will not be moved to merged update set

Correct Answer- c

58. What changes are captured in an update set?

a. Tables

b. Update Field Attribute

c. Modified Configuration Items (CIs)

d. Changes to Script Include

e. New users and groups

Correct Answer- a, b, d

59. Which one of the following is a best practice for using ServiceNow update sets?

a. Use the Baseline Update set to store the contents of items after they are changed the first time

b. Before moving customizations from instance to instance with Update Sets, ensure that both instances are different versions

c. Avoid using the Default Update set as an Update set as an Update Set for moving customization from instance to instance

d. Once an Update Set is closed “Complete” Change it back to “In progress” unit it is applied to another instance

Correct Answer- c

60. What should be done to compare potential conflicts while moving update sets?

a. Validate Update Sets

b. Commit Update Sets

c. Preview Update Sets

d. Back out an update sets

Correct Answer- c

Conclusion

Get your ServiceNow Certifications on the first go

If you want to pass the ServiceNow CSA Exam Questions 2022, then you should try our practice questions. They are created by IT industry experts who know what it takes to pass the ServiceNow CSA Exam Questions 2022. The questions are designed by using their experience and knowledge about the ServiceNow CSA Exam Questions 2022.

You can use these questions to get a good idea of what you will be facing on the actual exam. We have provided you with correct answers so that you can check your progress as you go through them. Sign up with saasguru for more practice questions, Now!

Looking for Career Upgrade?

Book a free counselling session with our Course Advisor.

By providing your contact details, you agree to our Terms of use & Privacy Policy

Related Articles

AWS Solution Architect Associate Certification Cost in India

Paying up for AWS Solution Architect Associate Certification cost in India is a clever move to get to the top of the demand in the job market. Learn more!

AWS Cloud Practitioner Salary in the USA

This salary by AWS is also one of the top salaries drawn by AWS Cloud Practitioners in the USA. Learn more!

Sharing and Visibility Architect Dumps – Is It Worth?

Are Salesforce Sharing and Visibility Architect dumps worth it? Learn why you should stay away from exam dumps in this blog. Read Now!

Scroll to Top