SaasGuru Logo

Top Salesforce Sharing and Visibility Architect Exam Questions

Table of Contents

Top Salesforce Sharing and Visibility Architect Exam Questions

Cloud Computing is revolutionizing the world of Information Technology. There is a growing demand for professionals who know how to implement, manage, and maintain Cloud-based systems. Therefore, you must undergo cloud computing training to equip your skills.

IT professionals can quickly get a job, impress their employers, or even get promoted due to the skills and knowledge they have acquired through cloud computing certification.

All in all, cloud computing is a full-fledged technology and career option which helps you reap benefits from almost any industry you can think of.

Well, as we say, “Where there is cloud, there will be rain too.” The boom of cloud computing has its challenges, like, no doubt, many technologies, and terminologies involved in the field. On a larger scale, the negative aspects include data breaches and security. However, the advantages of cloud computing involve generating high ROIs, cost reduction, and so on. And if you are planning to build a career in the cloud computing industry, you need a lot of practice before you start your career.

World Class Learning Experience from Anywhere

Download the app now and get started with your Cert Prep Journey!

Benefits of Cloud Computing and Salesforce Certifications

The benefits of cloud computing are numerous, so it only makes sense that adoption will continue to increase. It is an exciting time to learn more about the cloud, and becoming certified in this field will open doors of opportunity.

Successful cloud computing is all about implementing it into your workflow, so choose a solution that will best fit your needs. Remember, it’s never about the features. The features are the result of a design being tried and tested. Look for cloud computing solutions that have been around for a while and are still recommended by many people in your industry. Keep up with trends and look to get involved with platforms as they’re updated to ensure you’re getting what you need out of them.

Salesforce.com has created a set of industry-acclaimed certifications for professionals willing to make their career in technology. The Salesforce Sharing & Visibility Architect certification is one among them. The Salesforce experts and the IT industry consider this certification as one of the essential credentials of a Salesforce professional. It is difficult to pass, but if you are aching to excel in the Salesforce technology arena, you better prepare to spend a reasonable amount of time preparing for the exam.

The Salesforce certification exams can be used as a stepping stone for your career and an effective way to demonstrate your knowledge and expertise. If you are looking for a career boost, then there is no better time than now to enrich your skills and expertise. 

You can enroll in various training courses or test preparation programs for the Salesforce Sharing and Visibility Architect certification exam. Practice tests are critical since the difficulty level is high, and you want to ensure that you will pass the test with flying colors.

There are only a few ways to pass: firstly, you can register for a course and, most importantly, solve practice exams that experts write. 

A daily habit of solving practice exams will help you eliminate all your doubts associated with Salesforce certification Sharing and Visibility Architect exam preparation. 

If you are looking for a platform that provides practice exams curated by experts and professionals, consider saasguru Practice Exams. To get an idea of what the platform offers, explore the practice exam sample below. 

Top Salesforce Sharing and Visibility Architect Certification Exam Questions

1. At Auto Car, case teams are set up for sales leads and tech specialists to collaborate on certain deals. Sales lead David wants to collaborate with tech specialist Peter on a deal. David only wants Peter to have Read access to the case. The organization has a private sharing model. How can David provide Peter access to the case?

a. Setup a default case team for David in personal settings

b. David can manually share the record with Peter

c. David can add Peter to the Case team with a Predefined role that gives Read access

d. Request administrator to change the organization wide default sharing access on opportunity to Public Read Only

Answer:- C

Rationale: The best possible option for David is to add Peter as a case team member with a predefined role that gives Read Only access to Peter. Predefined roles that can be used while assigning users to case teams need to be defined. 

There is no option to set case teams as default in personal settings.

Manual sharing of the record is not recommended, as a case team is a better way to control the sharing. Changing the organization-wide default setting for opportunity objects would impact all users. Hence not a feasible solution in this situation.

2. At Sun Solar, the developers need to test the custom code they have built in the context of a specific user where record sharing access is already configured. What feature can the developers use to test the code considering the user permissions?

a. @isTest(SeeAllData=True)

b. @isTest

c. RunAs() method within test class

d. Users’ permissions are considered by default

Answer- C

Rationale: Generally, all Apex code runs in system mode, where the permissions and record sharing of the current user are not taken into account. The system method RunAs enables you to write test methods that change the user context to an existing user or a new user so that the user’s record sharing is enforced. The RunAs method doesn’t enforce user permissions or field-level permissions, only record sharing.

Salesforce Bootcamp

Use Coupon Code BLOG20 to avail flat 20% discount on saasguru Programs.

3. At Cosmo Property, the organization-wide default for the account object is set to Private. Adam is the owner of the account ‘Popular Homes.’ Adam posts a file to the Chatter feed of the account record for Popular Homes. Who gets access to the file?

Choose two answers.

a. Adam Only

b. Adam and the users who have access to the record (via implicit or explicit sharing)

c. Adam and users linked to the profile with View All permission on the account object

d. All users

Answer- B and C

Rationale: As the account OWD is set to Private, only users who have access to the account, whether explicitly or implicitly, will get access to the file. Other users who do not have access to the account will not have access to the file.

4. The account organization-wide default sharing setting at Cosmo Property is set as Private. The business has laid out the following requirements for account record sharing.

1. Users should only access the accounts they own or owned by their subordinates.

2. Accounts tagged with the field value ‘Premium’ should be accessible to all users designated to handle Premium customers.

3. Some of the custom fields on the account containing sensitive information should only be visible to a few users. These users are spread across different profiles and could change periodically. 

Which declarative platform security feature can be considered to achieve the requirements? Choose three answers.

a. Group membership and Criteria-Based Sharing Rules

b. Owner-Based Sharing Rules

c. Role Hierarchy

d. Apex Managed Sharing

e. Permission Sets

Answer- A, C, and E

Rationale: Role hierarchy can be configured to ensure that users get access to their own accounts and the accounts owned by their subordinates.

A permission set can be used along with field-level security to give access to specific users to certain fields on the account page. The permission sets can be assigned to specific users.

 

By creating a group and criteria-based sharing rule, premium accounts can be shared with a set of users designated to work on Premium accounts.

Apex Managed sharing is not required as the requirements can be satisfied using declarative sharing methods. Ownership-based sharing is not recommended, as there is no requirement to share any records based on ownership.

5. A custom object Invoice has object-level permissions defined for different profiles. Apex code has been written to create, read or delete records on the custom Invoice object. What should the developer consider when checking the object-level access in the Apex code for the user in context? Choose three answers.

a. Use the isCreatable method of Schema.DescribeSObjectResult to verify if the user has created access on the object

b. Use the isAccessible method of Schema.DescribeSObjectResult to verify if the user has read access on the object

c. Use RunAS() method

d. Use the isUpdatable method of Schema.DescribeSObjectResult to verify if the user has updated access on the object

Answer- A, B, and D.

Rationale: Use the isAccessible, isCreateable, or isUpdateable methods of Schema.DescribeSObjectResult to verify whether the current user has read, created, or updated access to the sObject.

RunAS() method only considers the users record permissions within the Apex code.

6. At Auto Car, a custom object called accessories has been created to manage details of all the car accessories that the customers can purchase. The requirement is to allow the customers to view the accessories listing on the Community Portal and purchase the products online. Which platform security feature can allow the customers to view the accessories online?

a. Set the external default sharing for the Accessories object to Public Read Only

b. Set the external default sharing for the Accessories object to Private

c. Set the external default sharing for the Accessories object to Controlled by Parent

d. Customer users will have access to the accessories object by default

Answer- A

Rationale: For the external portal users to access the object, the external default sharing setting needs to be set up correctly in the Sharing settings. As the portal users only need view access, the external default sharing for the object can be set as ‘Public Read Only’. The internal default sharing for the object should either be ‘Public Read/Write’ or ‘Public Read Only’ to set the external object sharing as ‘Public Read Only’. 

The default external sharing for objects is set to Private.

7. The developer at Sun Solar has created a test class to test a custom code written to process invoices. What methods can they use within the test class to test the governor limits?

a. StartTest() method

b. StopTest() method

c. RunAS() method within test class

d. isTest() method

Answer- A and B

Rationale: The startTest and stopTest methods validate how close the code reaches governor limits. The startTest method marks the point in your test code when your test begins. Each test method is allowed to call this method only once. All of the code before this method should be used to initialize variables, populate data structures, and so on, allowing you to set up everything you need to run your test. Any code that executes after the call to startTest and before stopTest is assigned a new set of governor limits.

8. A developer wants to test a custom code considering a particular user’s permissions. They have been advised to use the RunAs() method in the test class to test the user permissions. What are the considerations for RunAs() method?

Choose two answers.

a. RunAs() method does not validate the users field permissions

b. RunAS() method can be used to check if a user has permission on specific fields on an object. 

c. RunAs() method can be used to enforce users record sharing

d. RunAs() method can be used in Apex classes to enforce user and system permissions.

Answer- A and C

Rationale: Generally, all Apex code runs in system mode, where the permissions and record sharing of the current user are not taken into account. The system method RunAs enables you to write test methods that change the user context to an existing user or a new user so that the user’s record sharing is enforced. The RunAs method doesn’t enforce user permissions or field-level permissions, only record sharing.

You can use runAs only in test methods. The original system context is started again after all runAs test methods are complete.

The runAs method ignores user license limits. You can create new users with runAs even if your organization has no additional user licenses.

9. A custom code has been written to retrieve the invoices based on an invoice number from the user. 

String qryString = ‘SELECT Id FROM invoice WHERE ‘ +

 ‘(IsActive = True and Invoice_number like \’%’ + InvoiceNumber + ‘%\’)’;

What feature can be used to prevent a SOQL injection attack?

a. Bind Variable and Static Query

b. Bind Variable and Dynamic Query

c. SOQL token

d. Transient variable

Answer- A

Rationale: To prevent a SOQL injection attack, avoid using dynamic SOQL queries. Instead, use static queries and binding variables.

10. To capture the customer experience feedback, a custom object called ‘Feedback’ has been created. The feedback object is related to the account object. The feedback details should not be accessible to the managers of the sales reps. Instead, directors assigned to the profile ‘Director’ should have access to all the feedback records. Which platform security feature can be used to meet the requirement?

Choose two answers.

a. Set the Organisation wide default for Feedback object as Private and uncheck the Grant access using the hierarchy under sharing settings

b. Set View All access for the Feedback object at the profile level for the Director users

c. Remove object permissions from the Manager profile

Answer- A and B.

Rationale: As the Managers of the sales reps should not inherit access from the sales reps, the Grant Access Using Hierarchies option should be deselected on the Feedback object under Sharing settings. The object setting for the Feedback object can be set as View All so that Director users would get full access to the Feedback records by ignoring the sharing settings.

Apex sharing is not recommended, as the sharing requirement can be satisfied using declarative sharing. Removing the manager’s access to the Feedback option is not recommended as the requirement only suggests that the managers not inherit access from the Sales reps.

Salesforce Mock Exams

Use Coupon Code BLOG20 to avail flat 20% discount on saasguru Programs.

Summing Up

Practice exams are crucial to test your readiness, and they are the most vital part of your Salesforce cert prep journey. To get practice exams created by industry experts, Sign Up on saasguru now! The questions come with detailed explanations, and you can also mark the questions as favorites to review later.

Download Salesforce Certification Training App for Android / Salesforce Certification Training for iOS and get certification-ready in as little as 2 weeks with saasguru!

Looking for Career Upgrade?

Book a free counselling session with our Course Advisor.

By providing your contact details, you agree to our Terms of use & Privacy Policy

Related Articles

After Degree Courses List 2023

If you are a graduate, then this blog is for you. We have listed some of the most prominent after-degree courses that you can consider pursuing in 2023. Read now!

Top AWS SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers 2022

Explore AWS SAA C02 exam questions that can help you in filling the knowledge gaps & make you better understand the way you need to perceive the real exam.

Is AWS in demand in the USA?

The deadly combination of increased demand & the reduced availability of skilled professionals has increased the pay scale of AWS jobs in the USA. Read more!

Scroll to Top